Regular price $800.00
Main Constituents: a-Thujene: 60.2%
Botanical Name ：Boswellia carterii
Plant Part : Resin
Processing Method : Steam Distillation
Aromatic Note : Base note
Aromatic : Balm smell
Blend With：Sage, Lavender, Patchouli , Geranium
Product Abstract :
Frankincense originates from the Middle East. It is a small, fluffy and hard shrub that can grow to three to seven meters in height. It has dense pointed leaves and pure white or pale pink flowers. When the trunk is cut, a scented and sticky white liquid resin will flow out. When the resin hardens, it will turn into a brown-orange gelatinous substance. After drying, this will be collected and distilled into a precious essential oil, which is called Frankincense oil, whose name is derived from the Arabic word "al-luban", which means milky sap.
Frankincense is traditionally called "dhupa" in India, meaning "consciousness that exists in the whole universe or in the body". Burning frankincense is considered a godly custom. In the West, according to Bible records, frankincense, myrrh, and gold were gifts that The Three Wise Men brought when Jesus was born, so burning frankincense in churches can assist in meditation or prayer. The ancient Egyptians burned frankincense into black powder and painted it on the eyelids as a cosmetic. Frankincense is widely used in today's perfume industry, used as a fragrance in perfumes and is also used in skin care products.
How to Use :
1. Bath time：use 8~10 drops essential oil mixed with 5ml carrier oil, then put into water in the bath tub.
2. Diffusion：Put some drops of essential oil in the diffuser or essential oil burner according to the size of the space.
- Normal massage：use 5~6 drops essential oil mixed with 10ml carrier oil to do the body massage.
- Facial massage：use 1~2 drops essential oil mixed with 5ml carrier oil to do massage
- Not allow to eat , or use it on eye area.
- Need to mix with carrier oil, then put on the skin.
- Put it in the space where the children won’t reach.
- If you are pregnant or have special disease, please consult with the doctor or the aromatherapist before use it.
- After open it, please keep it in the dark and cool place.